Our 2009 Champions

Home     Mares     Stallions     Youngstock      2011 Foals      Sales

Former Mares & Stallions     Photo Album     Our 2009 Champions     Gallery

 


*Nerwyn Gwyn was the stallion at the shows this year, but our Section B stallion who stayed at home
- *Cadlan Valley Pirate - also did some winning!  Pirate was awarded WPCSC 2009 2nd Section B Sire of the Year
We attended three double judged shows:
Parkland Show - Judges: Terry Lengwenus, Donna Kavanagh
All Breed Pony Show - Judges: Suellen Deane, Anthony Deane (Australia)
Alberta Wild Rose Welsh & Open Pony Show - Judges: Tiz Benedict, Lewis McKim

Nerwyn Gwyn_Aug 2 2008_ 039.jpg (1281757 bytes)

*Nerwyn Gwyn

2009 Alberta Provincial Champion Section A Stallion
WPCSC 2009 Western Regional Champion Section A 3 & Over Stallion
WPCSC 2009 National Champion Section A 3 & Over Stallion
WPCSC 2009 Section A Sire of the Year
1st Stallion, 3 & Over – Tiz Benedict
1st Stallion, 3 & Over – Lewis McKim
Senior Champion – Tiz Benedict
Senior Champion – Lewis McKim
Grand Champion Stallion – Tiz Benedict
Res. Grand Champion – Lewis McKim
Supreme Champion – Tiz Benedict
1st Stallion 3 & Over – Terry Lengwenus
1st Stallion 3 & Over – Donna Kavanagh
Grand Champion Stallion – Donna Kavanagh
Grand Champion Section A Stallion – Terry Lengwenus
Supreme Champion – Terry Lengwenus
Supreme Champion – Donna Kavanagh
1st Section A Stallion/Gelding, 3 & Over – Suellen Deane
1st Section A Stallion/Gelding, 3 & Over – Anthony Deane
1st Sport Pony, 3 & Over, Stallions/Geldings, 13.2h & under (8) – Suellen Deane
1st Sport Pony, 3 & Over, Stallions/Geldings, 13.2h & under (8) – Anthony Deane
Note - at the All Breed Pony Show in Cochran, AB, in 2009, we decided to enter Gwyn in the competitive Sport Pony class for the first time - both judges placed him 1st out of a strong class of 8! We were thrilled!

Alvesta Electra June 27 2009 0007.jpg (403923 bytes)

Alvesta Electra
2009 Alberta Provincial Champion Section B Filly
WPCSC 2009 Western Regional Champion Section B 2 & Under Filly
WPCSC 2009 National Champion Section B 2 & Under Filly
1st Section B Futurity Yearling Fillies & Colts (9) - Judge Gail Fuller
Overall Res. Grand Champion Section B Youngstock Futurity - Judge Gail Fuller
1st Filly Foal/Yearling (4) – Terry Lengwenus
Junior Champion Filly – Terry Lengwenus
Res. Grand Champion Mare – Terry Lengwenus
1st Filly Foal/Yearling (4) – Donna Kavanagh
Junior Champion Filly – Donna Kavanagh
Grand Champion Mare – Donna Kavanagh
2nd Section B, Foal/Yearling, any sex (8) – Anthony Deane
1st Sport Pony, Two & Under, any sex (8)  – Suellen Deane
1st Sport Pony, Two & Under, any sex (8) – Anthony Deane
Res. Champion Sport Pony (Jr. & Sr. Combined) – Suellen Deane
Junior Western Canada Res. Champion – Anthony Deane

Alvesta Fairy Lustre June 27 2009 0001.jpg (211463 bytes)

Alvesta Fairy Lustre

2009 Alberta Provincial Res. Champion Section B Filly
WPCSC 2009 Western Regional Res. Champion Section B 2 & Under Filly
WPCSC 2009 National Res. Champion Section B 2 & Under Filly
3rd Filly. Foal/Yearling (6 placed) – Tiz Benedict
2nd Filly Foal/Yearling (4) – Terry Lengwenus
Res. Junior Champion Filly – Terry Lengwenus
1st Section B, Foal/Yearling, any sex (8) – Suellen Deane
1st Section B, Foal/Yearling, any sex (8) – Anthony Deane

2007 Wild Rose Show Spice.jpg (415221 bytes)

Alvesta Sweet N Spicy
2009 Alberta Provincial Res. Champion Section B Mare
WPCSC 2009 Western Regional Res. Champion Section B 3 & Over Mare
2nd Broodmare, Yeld Mare, 3 & Over (6 placed) – Tiz Benedict
1st Broodmare, Yeld Mare, 3 & Over (6 placed) – Lewis McKim
Res. Senior Champion Mare – Tiz Benedict
Senior Champion Mare – Lewis McKim
Res. Grand Champion Mare – Tiz Benedict
Grand Champion Mare – Lewis McKim
2nd Mare 3 & Over – Terry Lengwenus

2nd Mare 3 & Over – Donna Kavanagh

Res. Senior Champion – Terry Lengwenus
Res. Senior Champion – Donna Kavanagh

Note: Spice and her foal only made it to two double judged shows in 2009


Alvesta Helios_July 15, 2009_ 0006.jpg (453915 bytes)

Alvesta Helios

2009 Alberta Provincial Champion Section B 2 & Under Colt
2009 WPCSC Western Regional Res. Champion Section B 2 & Under Colt
1st Colt, Foal/Yearling (6) – Tiz Benedict
Res. Junior Champion Colt - Tiz Benedict
1st Colt Foal/Yearling – Terry Lengwenus
Junior Champion Colt – Terry Lengwenus
Res. Grand Champion Stallion – Terry Lengwenus
1st Colt Foal/Yearling – Donna Kavanagh
Res. Junior Champion Colt – Donna Kavanagh

Note: Helios and his dam, Alvesta Sweet N Spicy, only made it to two double judged shows in 2009


Y Alvesta Bliss June 18 2009 005.jpg (820916 bytes)

Alvesta Bliss
2009 Alberta Provincial Res. Champion Section A Filly
WPCSC 2009 Western Regional Res. Champion Section A 2 & Under Filly
WPCSC 2009 National Res. Champion Section A 2 & Under Filly
2nd Filly, Foal/Yearling (5) – Tiz Benedict
1st Filly, Foal/Yearling (5) – Lewis McKim
Res. Junior Champion – Tiz Benedict
Junior Champion – Lewis McKim
Res. Grand Champion – Lewis McKim
1st Filly Foal/Yearling – Terry Lengwenus
2nd Filly Foal/Yearling – Donna Kavanagh
Junior Champion Filly – Terry Lengwenus
Grand Champion Mare – Terry Lengwenus
2nd Section A, Foal/Yearling, any sex (5) – Suellen Deane
2nd Section A, Foal/Yearling, any sex (5) – Anthony Deane

Alvesta Caris_2009 016.jpg (888808 bytes)

Alvesta Caris
3rd Ranked Alberta Provincial High Point Section A 2 & Under Filly
3rd Ranked Western Regional High Point Section A 2 & Under Filly
3rd Ranked National High Point Section A 2 & Under Filly
1st Filly, Two – Tiz Benedict
1st Filly, Two – Lewis McKim
1st Filly, Two – Terry Lengwenus
1st Filly, Two – Donna Kavanagh
Res. Junior Champion Filly – Terry Lengwenus
Junior Champion Filly – Donna Kavanagh
Res. Grand Champion Mare – Terry Lengwenus
Grand Champion Mare – Donna Kavanagh
2nd Section A, Two, any sex – Suellen Deane
2nd Section A, Two, any sex – Anthony Deane

Alvesta Mirage_July 26 2009 031.jpg (328620 bytes)

Alvesta Mirage

2nd Colt, Two – Tiz Benedict
2nd Colt, Two – Lewis McKim
3rd Sport Pony, Two (6 placed) – Tiz Benedict
4th Sport Pony, Two (6 placed) – Lewis McKim
1st Colt, Two – Terry Lengwenus
1st Colt, Two – Donna Kavanagh
Res. Junior Champion Colt – Terry Lengwenus
Junior Champion Colt – Donna Kavanagh
Res. Grand Champion – Donna Kavanagh
2nd Sport Pony 2 & Under – Terry Lengwenus
2nd Sport Pony 2 & Under – Donna Kavanagh
1st Section B, Two, any sex – Suellen Deane
1st Section B, Two, any sex – Anthony Deane
4th Sport Pony, 2 & Under, any sex (8) – Suellen Deane
3rd Sport Pony, 2 & Under, any sex (8) – Anthony Deane

*Our 2007 Champions     Our 2008 Champions*